Free, educational Canadian retirement tools · figures reviewed October 30, 2026Part of the MITEY network
    Province 2026 notes

    Retiring in Prince Edward Island: provincial tax and senior programs

    Prince Edward Island has six provincial tax brackets, starting at a fairly low income level, and a 2026 basic personal amount of $15,000. This page explains the brackets in plain words, how they meet retirement income, and the Island programs that help older residents stay in their homes.

    Mitey seated on a rock weighing a coin in each hand

    Prince Edward Island income tax in 2026

    Retirement income — CPP, OAS, pension and RRIF withdrawals — is taxed by both Ottawa and Prince Edward Island. These are the 2026 provincial bracket rates; the Prince Edward Island basic personal amount is $15,000.

    Prince Edward Island 2026 tax brackets (on taxable income)
    Taxable incomeRate
    $0 to $33,9289.50%
    $33,928 to $65,82013.47%
    $65,820 to $106,89016.60%
    $106,890 to $142,52017.62%
    $142,520 to $200,00019%
    Over $200,00020%
    Worked example: tax on retirement income in Prince Edward Island
    IncomeFederalPrince Edward IslandTotalAverageMarginal
    $30,000$1,897$1,425$3,32211.1%23.5%
    $50,000$4,697$3,963$8,66017.3%27.5%
    $75,000$9,268$7,618$16,88622.5%37.1%
    $100,000$14,393$11,768$26,16126.2%37.1%

    2026 brackets and basic personal amounts only; the age amount, pension income amount and other credits are left out, so actual tax for retirees is usually lower. Estimate your own.

    P.E.I.'s 2026 tax brackets

    For 2026, Prince Edward Island charges 9.5% on taxable income up to $33,928, 13.47% up to $65,820, 16.6% up to $106,890, 17.62% up to $142,520, 19% up to $200,000 and 20% above that.

    Provincial tax applies to the same taxable income as federal tax, so CPP, OAS, pensions and RRIF withdrawals all count. The bracket table and worked example on this page are generated from these 2026 figures.

    What the brackets mean in retirement

    The second bracket begins above $33,928, so many retirees with CPP, OAS and a modest pension pay 13.47% provincially on part of their income. The 2026 federal step from 14% to 20.5% above $58,523 then adds to the combined marginal rate within the same P.E.I. bracket.

    Drawing some income from a TFSA, whose withdrawals are not taxable income, is one way retirees manage where their taxable income lands. The retirement tax calculator shows the combined rate at any income, and retirement withdrawal order explains the trade-offs.

    Couples

    Spouses can allocate up to 50% of eligible pension income to each other on their returns. The pension income splitting tool estimates the effect with P.E.I. rates.

    Island programs for older residents

    The Seniors Independence Initiative offers income-based financial help with practical services that let seniors stay in their own homes, such as light housekeeping, home maintenance, snow removal, grass cutting, meal preparation and transportation.

    The Seniors Property Tax Deferral Program lets eligible lower-income homeowners aged 65 or older defer property tax on their principal residence, with the deferred amount repaid when the property is sold. The Seniors Home Repair Program, assessed through the province's single home renovation application, helps with repairs to a senior's home.

    What the tax estimate includes

    The worked example on this page uses the 2026 federal and P.E.I. brackets and both basic personal amounts. It leaves out the age amount, the pension income amount, dividend and capital gains treatment and other credits, so for many retirees actual tax is somewhat lower than shown.

    Use the numbers to compare scenarios, such as RRIF withdrawals spread evenly versus taken in a few larger years, rather than as a return calculation. Dated official amounts are on key figures, and the methodology page explains the calculator.

    What to check locally

    • The current income thresholds for the Seniors Independence Initiative, which the province has changed over time.
    • The current income ceiling and residency rules for the Seniors Property Tax Deferral Program.
    • Whether the home renovation application covers the repairs you have in mind.
    • Your prescription coverage options once you turn 65, through Health PEI.
    • Your combined marginal rate around $33,928, $58,523 and $65,820 of taxable income.

    Building a P.E.I. plan

    Choose Prince Edward Island in the retirement plan tool to see provincial tax year by year, and compare provinces on the provincial benefits hub. Our GIS guide covers the federal top-up many Island programs are designed around.

    Programs to look into

    Seniors Independence Initiative

    Income-based financial help for seniors with services that support living at home, such as housekeeping, home maintenance, snow removal, meal preparation and transportation.

    Seniors Property Tax Deferral Program

    Lets eligible lower-income homeowners aged 65 or older defer property tax on their principal residence, with the deferred taxes repaid when the property is sold.

    Seniors Home Repair Program

    Help with home repairs for Island seniors, assessed through the province's single home renovation programs application.

    Eligibility and amounts change. Confirm details with the provincial government before applying.

    Frequently asked questions

    What are P.E.I.'s 2026 tax brackets?
    9.5% up to $33,928, 13.47% up to $65,820, 16.6% up to $106,890, 17.62% up to $142,520, 19% up to $200,000 and 20% above that.
    What does the Seniors Independence Initiative cover?
    Practical services that help seniors stay at home, such as housekeeping, snow removal, grass cutting, meal preparation and transportation. Help is income-based; check the Government of P.E.I. for current thresholds.
    Is deferred property tax forgiven?
    No. Deferred taxes are repaid, generally when the property is sold. Confirm the current terms with the Government of P.E.I.

    Educational estimate, not advice. Results depend on your inputs and the assumptions listed. They are not a prediction of returns or a recommendation. Check benefit amounts in your My Service Canada Account and tax details with the CRA. Read the disclaimer.

    Official sources

    Figures checked October 30, 2026. Rules and amounts change; confirm current details on the official pages above.